If Trump Can Pardon Himself, Can He Also Prevent Himself From Being Impeached?
[…] But beyond the reason that he might do so, the point is that nothing in the 25th Amendment or elsewhere in the Constitution explicitly says that Trump cannot pull such a stunt. Trump's people, if they were to be consistent with their literalism when it comes to Trump's powers, would thus say that Trump can self-pardon indirectly even if he for some reason is prevented from self-pardoning directly.
Once we are down the literalist rabbit hole, however, we might as well have some perverse fun and see what else might be literally not prohibited by the Constitution. According to Section 3 of Article I, "no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two thirds of the members present" in the Senate. So it is only necessary to have the concurrence of members present, eh? Suppose the president, in advance of the Senate's vote, drugs or imprisons all of the senators who plan to vote to convict. No conviction, right?