If Trump Can Pardon Himself, Can He Also Prevent Himself From Being Impeached?
[…] The Framers could have been clear, but they never did write that the Constitution is not self-negating or that it has to be read to make sense. Maybe they wanted it to implode!
But even if one accepts Tribe's argument (as I do), consider a possibility that I came across recently (in a column that I cannot now find and thus cannot provide a link). Suppose that Trump for some reason accepts that he cannot pardon himself, but while grousing about how unfair everything is, he notices Section 3 of the 25th Amendment:
"Whenever the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that he is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, and until he transmits to them a written declaration to the contrary, such powers and duties shall be discharged by the Vice President as Acting President."Suppose that Trump then sends such a written declaration, at which point Acting President Pence pardons Trump, and Trump promptly transmits the written declaration to the contrary, thereupon becoming President again.