The Serious Side of Silly Political Theater: Republicans' Challenges to Biden's Electors on January 6 (a Dorf on Law classic)
[…] the election, only reminds us that the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. once wrote from a Birmingham jail: "We should never forget that everything Adolf Hitler did in Germany was 'legal.'")
As
a practical matter, then, it almost assuredly does not matter whether
the final electoral vote must be a majority of the 538 maximum or of
some smaller number. Trump's followers could get their way under either
scenario.
Interestingly,
it appears that the process by which the January 6 objections would be
handled prevents this question even from arising. The language of the
Electoral Count Act of 1887 (3 USC 15)
is infamously murky, so I offer this analysis with the caveat that
nothing is as clear as it should be. Having said that, however, the Act
states that "no electoral vote or votes from any State which shall have been regularly given by electors whose appointment has been lawfully certified to according to section 6 of this title from which but one return has been received shall be rejected."
In
other words, a state's slate of electors cannot be challenged unless a
competing group purports to be the properly appointed slate. A slate
can be rejected without replacement if both houses decide that the vote
was not "regularly given" or that the slate was not "lawfully