Anti-Textualism, Hostages, and Asymetric Partisan Dishonesty, Part One
[…] Is that surprising? More than two decades after the shock of Bush v. Gore, it shouldn't be--but somehow, even with what should be extraordinarily low expectations, this Court manages to disappoint. I hope to be proven wrong when the Court hands down a ruling in Fischer, but I'm not holding my breath."
Indeed. I will add here that I was especially enraged that the Court's self-styled textualists and originalists seemed to take seriously a defense argument that completely turns the word "otherwise" on its head. The statute in question (18 U.S.C. § 1512) says in (c)(1) that tampering with or destroying evidence (or attempting to do so) is a crime, while (c)(2) (which follows the word "or," not "and") specifies that a person who "otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so," can also be sentenced to up to 20 years in prison.