SCOTUS Term in Review: Live and in Person -- and Thoughts About the Purdue Pharma Bankruptcy Case
[…] The district court initially accepted the plan, then rejected it, but then was reversed by the Second Circuit, which was in turn reversed by the U.S. Supreme Court.

The Purdue case yielded an ideologically heterodox SCOTUS lineup. The majority opinion was written by Justice Gorsuch and joined by Justices Thomas, Alito, Barrett, and Jackson. The dissent was by Justice Kavanaugh, joined by Chief Justice Roberts and Justices Sotomayor and Kagan. The key point in dispute was, as I cheekily indicated above, how to read 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(6), a catchall statutory provision that authorizes a bankruptcy judge to approve a reorganization plan that "include[s] any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of" the rest of the Bankruptcy Code. According to the majority, release of claims against non-debtors like the Sacklers is not authorized without the consent of the claimants.

Why not?